24 Hour Around the Lake Races

24 Hour Logo

Results

2002 Marathon results
2002 24 Hour results
2002 Relay results

 

6th Annual 24 Hour Around The Lake Marathon/Ultra/Relay Wakefield, MA, August 2-3, 2002

24 Hour Ultra Results

                                     24 HOUR ULTRA RESULTS
Ultra - Female                                                           
                                                      
Place  Overall  Bib #  Name                City/State         Sex Age Laps    Miles  Time 
    1        1     25  Alicja Baharona     White Plains NY      F  49   35   111.52  23:12:38  
    2        6     26  Michele Wolfe       Niantic CT           F  47   29    92.56  23:34:58  
    3       12     33  Deborah Redding     Teaneck NJ           F  48   22    70.44  21:47:45  
    4       14     30  Micaela Carter      Fort Worth TX        F  66   21    67.28  23:55:11  
    5       19     31  Christine Feeney    Niskayuna NY         F  43   19    60.96  18:36:47  
    6       20     32  Sherry Joy          Bedford TX           F  32   19    60.96  21:38:03  
    7       22     34  Cathy  Troisi       Seneca Falls NY      F  56   18    57.80  16:51:00  
    8       26     29  Karen Claire-Zimmet Waltham MA           F  33   16    51.48  10:39:50  
    9       30     28  Robin Cain          Medford MA           F  37   12    38.84   9:42:00  
   10       31     27  Valerie Burgos      Arlington MA         F  30   11    35.68   8:16:55  

Ultra - Male
 
Place  Overall  Bib #  Name                City/State         Sex Age Laps    Miles  Time 
    1        2     37  Ray Zirblis          Northfield VT       M  48   35   111.52  23:30:14  
    2        3     47  James Gawle          Webster MA          M  51   31    98.88  23:43:16  
    3        4     35  Rudy Afanador        Medford NY          M  43   30    95.72  21:00:28  
    4        5     43  Douglas Dziedzic     Binghamton NY       M  40   29    92.56  23:34:50  
    5        7     54  Cliff Rogers         Ellsworth MA        M  43   27    86.24  22:40:41  
    6        8     41  Jeremy Cote          Boston MA           M  28   27    86.24  23:41:57  
    7        9     57  Rick Szambel         Rutherford NJ       M  42   26    83.08  23:16:04  
    8       10     36  Ed Finnegan          West Haven CT       M  45   25    79.92  19:21:20  
    9       11     44  Roman Dzierlatka     Bristol CT          M  46   24    76.76  23:28:55  
   10       13     53  Michael Morrin       Glastonbury CT      M  65   21    67.28  22:01:04  
   11       15     46  Tim Feeney           Niskayuna NY        M  41   20    64.12  17:30:00  
   12       16     39  Newton Baker         Montpelier VT       M  60   20    64.12  18:08:51  
   13       17     50  Don Holshuh          Surry NH            M  53   19    60.96  15:25:08  
   14       18     38  Al Toth              Norwalk CT          M  61   19    60.96  16:57:08  
   15       21     58  Dan Veskovic         Orange MA           M  46   19    60.96  23:49:18  
   16       23     40  Peter Coffin         Salt Lake City UT   M  57   18    57.80  23:45:55  
   17       24    101  Marc Eaton           Everett MA          M  34   17    54.64  22:43:10  
   18       25     49  James Gulla          Sandown NH          M  50   17    54.64  22:55:25  
   19       27     59  Dan Wagner           Sterling MA         M  45   15    48.32   9:09:55  
   20       28     45  Richard Fedion       No. Conway NH       M  68   15    48.32  12:17:40  
   21       29     52  Ray Moore            Boston MA           M  58   15    48.32  18:43:11  
   22       32     51  James Linblade       Warrensburg NY      M  66   11    35.68  14:34:26  
   23       33     48  Michael Gilio        Dover, MA           M  37   09    29.36   4:18:22